Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

5 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 4838 reviews
4,838 reviews
Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This comfortable hotel in Medina offers complimentary wireless internet, as well as an executive floor and a coffee bar. It also provides a 24-hour reception, valet parking and an express check-in and check-out feature.

There are a range of amenities available to those staying at Dar Al Iman InterContinental, including a car rental desk, an airport shuttle and meeting facilities. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to provide local information.

Dar Al Iman InterContinental has 278 well-appointed rooms that are equipped with a variety of essential amenities to ensure guests have a comfortable stay. Each provides a private bathroom with slippers, a bathtub and bathrobes.

On-site dining options include The Rotana, which is a convenient place to enjoy a meal.

Prince Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz International Airport is a 20-minute drive from the hotel. The Al-Masjid Al-Nabawi and Al-Baqi' are easily accessible by car.

8.9
Very good
4838 reviews

Latest deals for Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

Wed 30/9
-
Thu 1/10
Deals from
$273
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Standard Room and 30 more Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG deals.
Classic room, 2 twin beds
$273
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$362
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$430
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 twin bed
$317
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$595
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$616
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$333
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$387
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$648
nightly with fees
Classic room, 2 twin beds
$335
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$867
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$975
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$339
nightly with fees
Classic room, 2 twin beds
$345
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$357
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$373
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$390
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$360
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$396
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$601
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$394
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$906
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$422
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$882
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$616
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$855
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
$1,012
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

8.9
Very good
4838 verified ratings
Wonderful
3077
Very good
723
Good
446
Okay
187
Fair
167
Mediocre
79
Poor
159

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's excellent location, especially its proximity to the Haram and ease of access, making it very convenient for prayers and visiting the holy sites. Many also highlighted the friendly and accommodating service from staff, with several mentioning positive experiences at reception and with guest services. Breakfast received favorable comments for its variety and quality. Cleanliness and well-kept facilities were appreciated by guests, and some noted the spaciousness of rooms. However, a few guests mentioned issues such as the need for renovations, value for money, and occasional service lapses, but overall, the positives far outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness7 out of 10
Room Size6.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Farzuhan, July 2021
Convenient locations, excellent service and friendly staff

Location

2657-Badaah, Unit No:10, Medina 42311-3910

What's nearby

  • Green Dome0.5 km
  • Prophet's Mosque0.5 km
  • Jannat al-Baqi‘0.9 km
  • Al-Madinah Museum1.3 km
  • Al-Noor Mall3.1 km
  • Masjid al-Qiblatayn3.3 km
  • Quba Mosque3.7 km
  • Islamic University of Madinah4.9 km
  • King Salman International Convention Center5.2 km
  • Mount Uhud5.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 10009871, 7042432000

Essential information about Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
December
$829
$524
Cheapest month to stay with an average 28% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 39% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG is April, with an average nightly rate of $368. The most expensive month is December at $1,099 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $459. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $1,011 per night.

How far in advance should you book Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG?

To get the best price at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and February.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG, plan to stay on a Saturday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $524, while the most expensive was $524.
  • How long should you stay at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG

  • Where is Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG located?

    Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG is located at 2657-Badaah, Unit No:10, 0.1 km from the centre of Medina. Green Dome is the closest landmark to Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG.

  • Does Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG from the airport?

    Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG is 14.1 km from Medina Mohammad Abdulaziz. Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG is 160.7 km from Yanbu.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG in Medina and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Intercontinental Hotels Dar Al Iman Madinah By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Dar Al Iman Suites Madinah
0.04 km$397+
3-star hotel
64% cheaper
Taiba Front Hotel
6.8 Good (6,003 reviews)0.07 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$122+
4-star hotel
25% cheaper
Diyar Ajwa, Tapestry Collection by Hilton
8.6 Excellent (203 reviews)0.07 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service$252+
4-star hotel
42% cheaper
Maysan Al Harithia Hotel
9.4 Excellent (2,505 reviews)0.09 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service$198+
1-star hotel
77% cheaper
Al Mukhtara International Hotel
6.7 Good (403 reviews)0.33 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$79+
4-star hotel
72% cheaperAl Mokhtara International Hotel5.9 Okay (351 reviews)0.39 kmRestaurant, Room service$95+
2-star hotel
71% cheaper
Al Ansar Palace Golden Tulip Hotel
7.1 Good (1,754 reviews)0.24 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$97+
1-star hotel
70% cheaper
Astoneast Taiba Hotel
7.3 Good (1,647 reviews)0.4 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre$102+
4-star hotel
42% cheaper
Maysan Al Harithia Hotel
9.4 Excellent (2,505 reviews)0.09 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service$198+
4-star hotel
5% cheaper
Makarem Burj Al Madinah
9.3 Excellent (204 reviews)0.18 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service$321+
4-star hotel
50% cheaperElaf Taiba Hotel9.2 Excellent (3,522 reviews)0.18 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$169+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Peninsula Worth Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,435 reviews)0.36 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$148+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

0.1 km
Medina Mohammad Abdulaziz
14.1 km