Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

1 star
7.4
Good
based on 7765 reviews
7,765 reviews
Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin provides themed accommodation in Berlin and is within walking distance of Berlin Hackescher Markt Railway Station. It is close to Oranienburger Strasse, restaurants and shops.

A 24-hour reception, luggage storage and a ticket service are just some of the convenient services at the hostel. Facilities include free wireless internet access, a safe and a tour desk.

Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin has 34 modern rooms that are equipped with all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay.

The hostel is close to the area's popular attractions, including Berlin Cathedral, the Neues Museum and Friedrichstrasse, which are within walking distance. It is also not far from the Museum Island and Humboldt University of Berlin.

7.4
Good
7765 reviews

Latest deals for Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

Tue 20/10
-
Wed 21/10
Deals from
$55
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Double room and 3 more Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin deals.
King room, 1 king bed
$55
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$297
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
$70
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$592
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

  • Adults only
  • Pool table
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony
  • Air-conditioned
  • Business centre
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Reviews of Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

7.4
Good
7765 verified ratings
Wonderful
2830
Very good
1685
Good
1283
Okay
651
Fair
489
Mediocre
237
Poor
590

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Johannisstr. 11, Berlin

What's nearby

  • Neues Museum0.6 km
  • Berliner Dom0.9 km
  • Friedrichstrasse1 km
  • Berlin City Centre1 km
  • Reichstag1.2 km
  • Fernsehturm Berlin1.3 km
  • Brandenburger Tor1.3 km
  • Berlin Wall1.4 km
  • Holocaust-Mahnmal1.5 km
  • Alexanderplatz1.5 km
  • Potsdamer Platz1.9 km
  • Stage Theater am Potsdamer Platz2.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
July
$66
$78
Cheapest month to stay with an average 36% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 28% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

Which month has the cheapest rates at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin?

The cheapest month to stay at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin is January, with an average nightly rate of $37. The most expensive month is May at $108 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin?

The cheapest day to book Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $44. The most expensive day is Thursday at $98 per night.

How far in advance should you book Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin?

To get the best price at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 64% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin, plan to stay on a Sunday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $78, while the most expensive was $78.
  • How long should you stay at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin

  • Where is Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin located?

    Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin is located at Johannisstr. 11 in Mitte, 1.2 km from the centre of Berlin. Neues Museum is the closest landmark to Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin.

  • Does Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin from the airport?

    Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin is 19.5 km from Berlin Brandenburg. Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin is 146.4 km from Leipzig/Halle.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin in Berlin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Heart of Gold Hostel Berlin.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel 388.5 Excellent (6,771 reviews)0.12 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$176+
3-star hotel
Dietrich-Bonhoeffer-Hotel8.4 Excellent (1,670 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$264+
5-star hotel
Telegraphenamt8.9 Excellent (432 reviews)0.19 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$390+
3-star hotel
martas Hotel Berlin-Mitte8.8 Excellent (2,417 reviews)0.22 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$145+
3-star hotel
B&B HOTEL Berlin-Mitte
7.8 Good (1,523 reviews)0.57 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$100+
3-star hotel
Calma Berlin Mitte8.6 Excellent (2,641 reviews)0.27 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$114+
3-star hotel
Hotel Mani By Amano8.4 Excellent (2,712 reviews)0.76 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$118+
3-star hotel
Hotel Amo By Amano Friedrichstraße
8.3 Excellent (4,273 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$122+
4-star hotel
Adelante Boutique Hotel9.4 Excellent (1,757 reviews)0.42 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$275+
5-star hotel
Telegraphenamt8.9 Excellent (432 reviews)0.19 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$390+
3-star hotel
martas Hotel Berlin-Mitte8.8 Excellent (2,417 reviews)0.22 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$145+
5-star hotel
Eurostars Berlin8.7 Excellent (8,075 reviews)0.5 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant$181+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

1.2 km
Berlin Brandenburg
19.5 km