ZNZ - MEL

$1,382 Find Cheap Flights from Zanzibar to Melbourne – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 26% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest one-way flight
$1,382
Typical prices: $1,497-$2,440
Multiple Airlines
Wed 10/1
ZNZ - MEL • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Melbourne Airport!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Zanzibar to Melbourne (ZNZ-MEL)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Zanzibar to Melbourne

Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
17:15 - 17:50ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-MEL Melbourne
40h 35m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
16:10 - 07:30MEL  Melbourne-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
23h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$2,695Qatar Airways
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
17:15 - 17:50ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-MEL Melbourne
40h 35m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
18:20 - 07:30MEL  Melbourne-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
45h 10m2 stops Adelaide Doha Hamad Intl
$2,856Qatar Airways
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
17:15 - 11:05ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-MEL Melbourne
33h 50m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qatar Airways Logo
12:10 - 07:30MEL  Melbourne-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
27h 20m2 stops Brisbane Doha Hamad Intl
$3,198Qatar Airways
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Oman Air Logo
05:35 - 09:25ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-MEL Melbourne
43h 50m2 stops Muscat Seeb Kuala Lumpur Intl
Oman Air Logo
15:30 - 04:45MEL  Melbourne-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
45h 15m3 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Muscat Seeb Dar Es Salaam
$3,486Oman Air
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
19:10 - 07:15ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-MEL Melbourne
28h 05m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Singapore Changi Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:10 - 10:55MEL  Melbourne-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
27h 45m3 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Singapore Changi Addis Ababa Bole
$4,508Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport?

Qatar Airways ($2,695) and Oman Air ($3,486) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport flights

Cheapest flight

$1,382
One-way flight from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport

When to book flights from Zanzibar to Melbourne

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Zanzibar to Melbourne based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport?

    Two cabin classes are available on flights from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport:

    • Economy class
    • Business Class

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about $2,695 to $4,508. That means the highest observed fare was about 67% higher than the lowest one.

  • How are flight prices from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport looking right now?

    One-way fares from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport are currently lower than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about $1,687, which is 25% below the typical average for this route.

  • Which car hire options are available at Melbourne Airport (MEL)?

    Melbourne Airport (MEL) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around $60 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Bargain Car Rentals
    • East Coast Car Rentals
    • EverythingFleet
    • Ace Rental Cars
    • Simba Car Hire

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport?

    Flights from Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport usually depart from Zanzibar Intl (ZNZ) and arrive at Melbourne (MEL).

  • What is the time difference between Zanzibar and Melbourne Airport?

    Melbourne Airport is 8 hours ahead of Zanzibar (Eastern Australia Time vs Eastern Africa Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Melbourne Airport?

    Some of the most popular sights in Melbourne Airport are Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Crown Casino, and Marvel Stadium. These are among the most viewed places in Melbourne Airport on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Zanzibar to Melbourne Airport flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Zanzibar to Melbourne

Complete your trip to Melbourne with a hotel stay or car hire