CMH - CBR

$2,501 Find Cheap Flights from Columbus to Canberra – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 26% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Canberra!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Columbus to Canberra (CMH-CBR)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Columbus to Canberra

Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
Qantas Airways Logo
15:17 - 22:30CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
39h 13m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
Qantas Airways Logo
17:50 - 18:19CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
40h 29m2 stops Brisbane Los Angeles
$2,501Qantas Airways
3+ days ago
Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
Qantas Airways Logo
15:14 - 14:10CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
30h 56m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
Qantas Airways Logo
06:20 - 19:10CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
28h 50m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
$2,506Qantas Airways
1 day ago
Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
Qantas Airways Logo
15:14 - 14:10CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
30h 56m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
Qantas Airways Logo
06:20 - 19:10CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
28h 50m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
$2,507Qantas Airways
3+ days ago
Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
07:01 - 08:20CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
33h 19m3 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
Qatar Airways Logo
12:30 - 11:46CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
39h 16m3 stops Melbourne Doha Hamad Intl New York John F Kennedy Intl
$2,518Qatar Airways
3+ days ago
Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
07:01 - 08:20CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
33h 19m3 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
Qatar Airways Logo
12:30 - 11:46CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
39h 16m3 stops Melbourne Doha Hamad Intl New York John F Kennedy Intl
$2,520Qatar Airways
1 day ago
Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
United Airlines Logo
16:53 - 18:00CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
33h 07m3 stops Denver Intl San Francisco Brisbane
United Airlines Logo
06:30 - 18:09CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
27h 39m2 stops Brisbane San Francisco
$3,130United Airlines
3+ days ago
Sun, 14 Feb - Thu, 18 Feb
United Airlines Logo
16:53 - 18:00CMH  Columbus-CBR Canberra
33h 07m3 stops Denver Intl San Francisco Brisbane
United Airlines Logo
06:30 - 18:09CBR  Canberra-CMH Columbus
27h 39m2 stops Brisbane San Francisco
$3,131United Airlines
1 day ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Columbus Airport to Canberra flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Columbus Airport to Canberra?

Qantas Airways ($2,501) and Qatar Airways ($2,518) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Columbus Airport to Canberra according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Columbus Airport to Canberra flights

Cheapest flight

$2,501
Return flight from Columbus Airport to Canberra

When to book flights from Columbus to Canberra

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Columbus to Canberra based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Columbus Airport to Canberra flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Columbus Airport to Canberra?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Columbus Airport to Canberra changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about $2,501 to $3,131. That means the highest observed fare was about 25% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Canberra Airport (CBR)?

    Canberra Airport (CBR) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around $82 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Europcar
    • Thrifty
    • Budget
    • Sixt
    • Hertz

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Columbus Airport to Canberra?

    Flights from Columbus Airport to Canberra usually depart from Columbus (CMH) and arrive at Canberra (CBR).

  • What is the time difference between Columbus Airport and Canberra?

    Canberra is 15 hours ahead of Columbus Airport (Eastern Australia Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Canberra?

    Some of the most popular sights in Canberra are Civic Square, Floriade, and National Convention Centre. These are among the most viewed places in Canberra on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Columbus Airport to Canberra flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Canberra Airport.

    • Vibe Hotel Canberra

More options for your flight from Columbus to Canberra

Complete your trip to Canberra with a hotel stay or car hire