TSV - DTT

$2,594 Find Cheap Flights from Townsville to Detroit – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 26% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Detroit!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Townsville to Detroit (TSV-DTT)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Townsville to Detroit

Wed, 13 Jan - Wed, 27 Jan
Qantas Airways Logo
17:10 - 13:56TSV  Townsville-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
35h 46m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
12:24 - 16:25DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-TSV Townsville
37h 01m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
$2,594Qantas Airways
21 hours ago
Wed, 13 Jan - Wed, 27 Jan
Qantas Airways Logo
17:10 - 19:48TSV  Townsville-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
41h 38m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
08:00 - 10:55DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-TSV Townsville
35h 55m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
$2,611Qantas Airways
3+ days ago
Wed, 13 Jan - Wed, 27 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:10 - 13:56TSV  Townsville-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
34h 46m3 stops Brisbane Auckland Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines Logo
18:20 - 18:00DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-TSV Townsville
32h 40m3 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Auckland Intl Brisbane
$2,929Multiple Airlines
21 hours ago
Wed, 13 Jan - Wed, 27 Jan
American Airlines Logo
06:00 - 19:54TSV  Townsville-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
28h 54m3 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
14:57 - 10:55DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-TSV Townsville
28h 58m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
$2,960American Airlines
3+ days ago
Wed, 13 Jan - Wed, 27 Jan
American Airlines Logo
06:00 - 19:54TSV  Townsville-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
28h 54m3 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
18:20 - 10:55DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-TSV Townsville
25h 35m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Brisbane
$2,963American Airlines
21 hours ago
Wed, 13 Jan - Wed, 27 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 21:49TSV  Townsville-DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
30h 49m3 stops Brisbane Los Angeles Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
16:51 - 14:25DTW  Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County-TSV Townsville
30h 34m3 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Sydney Kingsford Smith Cairns
$3,325Multiple Airlines
3+ days ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Townsville to Detroit flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Townsville to Detroit?

Qantas Airways ($2,594) and American Airlines ($2,960) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Townsville to Detroit according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Townsville to Detroit flights

Cheapest flight

$2,594
Return flight from Townsville to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport

When to book flights from Townsville to Detroit

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Townsville to Detroit based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Townsville to Detroit flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Townsville to Detroit?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Townsville to Detroit.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Townsville to Detroit?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Townsville to Detroit changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about $2,594 to $3,325. That means the highest observed fare was about 28% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)?

    Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around $43 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Hertz
    • Dollar
    • Budget
    • Thrifty
    • Alamo

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Townsville to Detroit?

    Flights from Townsville to Detroit usually depart from Townsville (TSV) and arrive at Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County (DTW).

  • What is the time difference between Townsville and Detroit?

    Detroit is 14 hours behind Townsville (Eastern Time vs Eastern Australia Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Townsville to Detroit flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Townsville to Detroit

Complete your trip to Detroit with a hotel stay or car hire