CNS - EDI

$3,790 Find Cheap Flights from Cairns to Edinburgh – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 26% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
$3,790
Typical prices: $2,428-$3,332
Multiple Airlines
Tue 11/12Tue 18/12
CNS - EDI • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Edinburgh!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Cairns to Edinburgh (CNS-EDI)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Cairns to Edinburgh

Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
09:45 - 12:35CNS  Cairns-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
36h 50m3 stops Melbourne Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Doha Hamad Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
14:05 - 08:30EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CNS Cairns
56h 25m3 stops Doha Hamad Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Melbourne
$3,790Multiple Airlines
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:45 - 12:35CNS  Cairns-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
30h 50m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Doha Hamad Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
14:05 - 08:30EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CNS Cairns
56h 25m3 stops Doha Hamad Intl Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Melbourne
$4,195Multiple Airlines
Thu, 10 Dec - Thu, 17 Dec
Emirates Logo
12:35 - 18:55CNS  Cairns-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
40h 20m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
20:50 - 10:55EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CNS Cairns
28h 05m2 stops Dubai Intl Melbourne
$4,287Emirates
Fri, 11 Dec - Fri, 18 Dec
Qatar Airways Logo
17:35 - 06:00CNS  Cairns-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
46h 25m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
07:30 - 11:00EDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-CNS Cairns
41h 30m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Brisbane
$4,510Qatar Airways
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Cairns to Edinburgh flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Cairns to Edinburgh?

Emirates ($4,287) and Qatar Airways ($4,510) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Cairns to Edinburgh according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Cairns to Edinburgh flights

Cheapest flight

$3,790
Return flight from Cairns to Edinburgh

When to book flights from Cairns to Edinburgh

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Cairns to Edinburgh based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Cairns to Edinburgh flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Cairns to Edinburgh?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Cairns to Edinburgh.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Cairns to Edinburgh?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Cairns to Edinburgh changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about $3,790 to $4,510. That means the highest observed fare was about 19% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI)?

    Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) hosts 5 major car hire companies, with daily rates starting from around $11 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • GREEN MOTION
    • DRIVALIA
    • Alamo
    • Europcar
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Cairns to Edinburgh?

    Flights from Cairns to Edinburgh usually depart from Cairns (CNS) and arrive at Edinburgh Turnhouse (EDI).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Cairns to Edinburgh?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 28% on flights from Cairns to Edinburgh. Sunday is the cheapest departure day at $2,428 return on average, while Tuesday is the most expensive at $3,351, a difference of $923.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • What is the time difference between Cairns and Edinburgh?

    Edinburgh is 10 hours behind Cairns (British Time vs Eastern Australia Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Edinburgh?

    Some of the most popular sights in Edinburgh are Edinburgh Zoo and St. Andrew Square. These are among the most viewed places in Edinburgh on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Cairns to Edinburgh flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Cairns to Edinburgh

Complete your trip to Edinburgh with a hotel stay or car hire