$2,698 Find Cheap Flights from Cairns to Houston – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 26% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
$2,698
Typical prices: $1,962-$2,241
Multiple Airlines
Tue 27/11Tue 4/12
CNS - IAH • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Houston!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Cairns to Houston (CNS-HOU)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Cairns to Houston

Fri, 27 Nov - Fri, 4 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:40 - 20:49CNS  Cairns-IAH Houston George Bush Intcntl
30h 09m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Nadi Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines Logo
22:03 - 11:35IAH  Houston George Bush Intcntl-CNS Cairns
45h 32m3 stops Los Angeles Vancouver Intl Nadi
$2,698Multiple Airlines
Fri, 27 Nov - Fri, 4 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
06:50 - 15:46CNS  Cairns-IAH Houston George Bush Intcntl
24h 56m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
15:19 - 10:30IAH  Houston George Bush Intcntl-CNS Cairns
27h 11m2 stops Los Angeles Brisbane
$3,137Qantas Airways
Fri, 27 Nov - Fri, 4 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:50 - 18:16CNS  Cairns-IAH Houston George Bush Intcntl
27h 26m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 10:30IAH  Houston George Bush Intcntl-CNS Cairns
36h 30m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Los Angeles Brisbane
$3,260Multiple Airlines
Fri, 27 Nov - Fri, 4 Dec
Virgin Australia Logo
15:45 - 07:50CNS  Cairns-IAH Houston George Bush Intcntl
32h 05m1 stop Sydney Kingsford Smith
Virgin Australia Logo
19:55 - 19:05IAH  Houston George Bush Intcntl-CNS Cairns
31h 10m2 stops Los Angeles Melbourne
$3,418Virgin Australia
Fri, 27 Nov - Fri, 4 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:40 - 07:50CNS  Cairns-IAH Houston George Bush Intcntl
41h 10m1 stop Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:25 - 17:30IAH  Houston George Bush Intcntl-CNS Cairns
29h 05m1 stop Sydney Kingsford Smith
$3,519Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Cairns to Houston flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Cairns to Houston?

Qantas Airways ($3,137) and Virgin Australia ($3,418) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Cairns to Houston according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Cairns to Houston flights

Cheapest flight

$2,698
Return flight from Cairns to Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport

When to book flights from Cairns to Houston

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Cairns to Houston based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Cairns to Houston flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Cairns to Houston?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Cairns to Houston.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Cairns to Houston?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Cairns to Houston changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about $2,699 to $3,519. That means the highest observed fare was about 30% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car hire options are available in Houston?

    Since Houston is served by multiple airports, car hire options and rates can vary depending on which one you fly into.
    Near Houston George Bush Intcntl Airport (IAH) – daily rates from around $57:

    • ACO Rent A Car
    • Easirent
    • America Car Rental
    • Thrifty
    • Hertz

    Near Houston Hobby Airport (HOU) – daily rates from around $98:

    • Thrifty
    • Dollar
    • Alamo
    • Hertz
    • Ace

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Cairns to Houston?

    Flights from Cairns to Houston usually depart from Cairns (CNS) and may arrive at several airports in Houston area, including Houston Hobby (HOU) and Houston George Bush Intcntl (IAH).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Cairns to Houston?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 13% on flights from Cairns to Houston. Monday is the cheapest departure day at $1,962 return on average, while Saturday is the most expensive at $2,240, a difference of $278.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to three days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • What is the time difference between Cairns and Houston?

    Houston is 15 hours behind Cairns (Central Time vs Eastern Australia Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Cairns to Houston flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Cairns to Houston

Complete your trip to Houston with a hotel stay or car hire