ROK - OOL

$316 Find Cheap Flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 26% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
$914
Typical prices: $701-$1,015
Virgin Australia
Sat 10/11Wed 14/11
ROK - OOL • 2 stops
Cheapest one-way flight
$316
Typical prices: $352-$373
Multiple Airlines
Mon 3/12
ROK - OOL • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Coolangatta!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta (ROK-OOL)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Rockhampton to Coolangatta

Tue, 10 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:40 - 16:10ROK  Rockhampton-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
9h 30m2 stops Brisbane Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:00 - 15:15OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-ROK Rockhampton
9h 15m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Brisbane
$914Multiple Airlines
Mon, 7 Dec - Sat, 12 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
06:30 - 19:45ROK  Rockhampton-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
13h 15m2 stops Brisbane Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 16:20OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-ROK Rockhampton
10h 20m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Brisbane
$1,002Qantas Airways
Mon, 7 Dec - Sat, 12 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
06:30 - 19:45ROK  Rockhampton-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
13h 15m2 stops Brisbane Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 16:20OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-ROK Rockhampton
10h 20m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Brisbane
$1,003Qantas Airways
Wed, 11 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:05 - 22:10ROK  Rockhampton-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
11h 05m2 stops Brisbane Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:10 - 21:35OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-ROK Rockhampton
14h 25m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Brisbane
$1,063Multiple Airlines
Tue, 10 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
Virgin Australia Logo
06:40 - 21:30ROK  Rockhampton-OOL Coolangatta Gold Coast
14h 50m2 stops Brisbane Melbourne
Virgin Australia Logo
06:00 - 15:15OOL  Coolangatta Gold Coast-ROK Rockhampton
9h 15m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Melbourne Brisbane
$1,091Virgin Australia
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Rockhampton to Coolangatta flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Rockhampton to Coolangatta?

Qantas Airways ($1,002) and Virgin Australia ($1,091) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Rockhampton to Coolangatta according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Rockhampton to Coolangatta flights

Cheapest flight

$316
One-way flight from Rockhampton to Coolangatta

When to book flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Rockhampton to Coolangatta based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Rockhampton to Coolangatta flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Which cabin classes can I book on flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta?

    Only Economy class is available on flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Rockhampton to Coolangatta?

    No, a passport is not required for this domestic route, but you will need another form of identification, such as a driving licence.

  • Have flight prices from Rockhampton to Coolangatta changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about $914 to $1,091. That means the highest observed fare was about 19% higher than the lowest one.

  • How are flight prices from Rockhampton to Coolangatta looking right now?

    One-way fares from Rockhampton to Coolangatta are currently lower than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about $316, which is 16% below the typical average for this route.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Rockhampton to Coolangatta?

    Flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta usually depart from Rockhampton (ROK) and arrive at Coolangatta Gold Coast (OOL).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 38% on flights from Rockhampton to Coolangatta. Sunday is the cheapest departure day at $632 return on average, while Friday is the most expensive at $1,019, a difference of $387.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

Your guide to booking Rockhampton to Coolangatta flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Sunday departure and avoid flying on Friday. On this route, Sunday flights average $632, about $387 less than Friday fares (38% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport.

    • Kirra Beach Tourist Park

More options for your flight from Rockhampton to Coolangatta

Complete your trip to Coolangatta with a hotel stay or car hire